FAQs Frequently Asked Questions

  • Who is eligible to participate in this program?

    All employees that work a minimum of 10 hours per week are eligible to enroll. *Eligible dependents include spouses and unmarried children or stepchildren, under age 26.

  • Can an Employee Sign Up for Coverage at any Time?

    No, employees must sign up for coverage in the first 30 days of your date of hire. If you do not elect coverage in the first 30 days, you will not be able to enroll until the next open enrollment period unless you experience a qualifying event.

  • How Are Premiums Paid?

    Premiums will be taken through payroll deduction. If a payroll deduction is missed as a result of absence or lack of work, coverage will be terminated and the employee will not be eligible to re-enroll until the next open enrollment period unless they experience a qualifying event.

  • Can Coverage be Cancelled at any Time?

    Premiums are paid with pre-tax dollars through payroll deductions as part of a Section 125 Savings Plan. Coverage will not be able to change until the next annual enrollment period, unless they have a qualifying event.

  • How Do Employees Use A MEC Plan?

    To utilize their MEC Benefits, present the MEC benefit ID card to a provider at time of service. Let the provider know that they are on a preventive-only benefit plan.

  • For additional questions, please call 855.414.1091 or email AgentSupport@KeyBenefitResources.com.